Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

This is the privacy notice of The OmniPro Group. In this document, “we” or “us” refers to OmniPro Practice Support Limited, OmniPro Corporate Consultants Limited, OmniPro Education & Training Limited, OmniPro Tax & Legal Limited, OmniPro Strategic Solutions Limited & OmniPro Communications Limited.

Company details as follows:

• OmniPro Practice Support Limited Registered Office – Main Street, Ferns, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford. Registered in Ireland No: 362989

• OmniPro Corporate Consultants Limited Registered Office – Main Street, Ferns, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford. Registered in Ireland No: 381178

• OmniPro Education & Training Limited Registered Office – Main Street, Ferns, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford. Registered in Ireland No: 381177

• OmniPro Tax & Legal Limited Registered Office – Main Street, Ferns, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford. Registered in Ireland No: 493158

• OmniPro Strategic Solutions Limited Registered Office – Main Street, Ferns, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford. Registered in Ireland No: 422484

• OmniPro Management Solutions Limited Registered Office – Main Street, Ferns, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford. Registered in Ireland No: 357729

This is a notice to tell you our policy about all information that we record about you. It covers both information that could identify you and information that could not.

We are extremely concerned to protect your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all users of our web site are quite rightly concerned to know that their data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party. Our policy is both specific and strict. It complies with Irish law. If you think our policy falls short of your expectations or that we are failing to abide by our policy, do please tell us.

We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy with, your only recourse is to leave our web site immediately.

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third parties, any personal information collected at this site.

Here is a list of the information we collect from you, either through our web site or because you give it to us in some other way, and why it is necessary to collect it:

1. Basic identification and contact information, such as your name and contact details.

Basic identification and contact information, such as your name and contact details. This information is used:

  1. to provide you with the services which you request;
  2. for verifying your identity for security purposes;
  3. for marketing our services and products;
  4. information which does not identify any individual may be used in a general way by us or third parties, to provide class information, for example relating to demographics or usage of a particular page or service.

2. Market place information

When we obtain information from you specifically to enable you to buy a service offered on our web site by some other person, we assume that in giving us your information, you are also giving us permission to pass it to the relevant person.

3. Your domain name and e-mail address

Your domain name and e-mail address are recognised by our servers and the pages that you visit are recorded. We shall not under any circumstances divulge your e-mail address to any person who is not an employee or contractor of ours and who does not need to know, either generally or specifically. This information is used:

  1. to correspond with you or deal with you as you expect.
  2. in a collective way not referable to any particular individual, for the purpose of quality control and improvement of our site;
  3. to send you news about the services to which you have signed up;
  4. to tell you about other of our services or services of sister web sites

4. Information you post on our website

Information you send to us by posting to a forum or blog or in your advertisement is stored on our servers. We do not specifically use that information except to allow it to be read, but you will see in our terms and conditions that we reserve a right to use it in any way we decide.

5. Website usage information

We may use software embedded in our website (such as JavaScript) to collect information about which pages you view and how you reach them, what you do when you visit a page, the length of time you remain on the page, and how we perform in providing content to you. We do not presently associate such information with an identifiable person.

6. Financial information relating only to your credit cards

This information is never taken by us through our website. At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of WorldPay or PayPal or some. That page may be dressed in our “livery”, but it is not controlled by us. Our staff and contractors never have access to it.

7. Financial information about your direct debit or your credit cards

When you have agreed to set up a direct debit arrangement, the information you have given to us is passed to our own bank (Bank of Ireland) for processing according to our instructions. We do not keep a copy. We are registered under the direct debit guarantee scheme. (This provides for the customer’s bank to refund disputed payments without question, pending further investigation. Direct debits can only be set up for payments to beneficiaries that are approved “originators” of direct debits. In order to be approved, these beneficiaries are subjected to careful vetting procedures. Once approved, they are required to give indemnity guarantees through their banks.)

8. Credit reference

To assist in combating fraud, we share information with credit reference agencies so far as it relates to clients or customers who instruct their credit card issuer to cancel payment to us without having first provided an acceptable reason to us and given us the opportunity to refund their money.

9. Business and personal information

This includes all information given to us in the course of your business and ours, such as information you give us in your capacity as our client. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship. It is not used for any other purpose. We expect you to reciprocate this policy.

We keep information which forms part of our business record for minimum of six years. That is because we may need it in some way to support a claim or defence in court. That is also the period within which our tax collecting authorities may demand to know it.

10. Third party advertising

Third parties may advertise on our web site. In doing so, those parties, their agents or other companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects your IP address when they send an advertisement that appears on our site to your browser. They may also use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalise the content of, and to measure the performance of their adverts. We do not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties obtain. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of these third parties.

11. Cookies

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to provide you with personalised content and relevant follow-up, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

Your consent applies to the following domains:

www.omnipro.ie
COOKIE DETAILS

12. Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and, if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

13. Third party content

Our web site is a publishing medium in that anyone may register and then publish information about himself or some other person. We do not moderate or control what is posted. If you complain about any of the content on our web site, we shall investigate your complaint. If we feel it may be justified, we shall remove it while we investigate. Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgement as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content which offends you. If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

14. Job application and employment

If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to three years in case we decide to contact you at a later date.

If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for six years before destroying or deleting it.

15. Content you provide to us

If you provide information to us with a view to it being read, copied, downloaded or used by other people, we accept no responsibility for what that third party may do with it. It is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might see your information. If it is available to the entire World, you have no control whatever as to how it is used.

16. Information we obtain from third parties

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we do receive data which is indirectly made up from your personal information, from software services. No such information is identifiable to you.

17. Affiliate information

This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of us or a customer or client of ours. Such information is retained for business use only. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship. It is not used for any other purpose. We expect any affiliate to agree to reciprocate this policy. As an exception to this, we have the right to disclose your first name and URL of your affiliate connection to other affiliates and to any other person or organisation, on and off site. The reason is solely to enable us to mention winners and others whose performance as an affiliate is in some way outstanding.

18. Use of site by children

We do not market to children, nor do we sell products or services for purchase by children. If you are under 18, you may use our site only with consent from a parent or guardian.

19. Disclosure to Government and their agencies

We are subject to the law like everyone else. We may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

20. Managing your personal information

At any time you may review or update your personal information that we hold about you, by contacting us at the address below. To better safeguard your information, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your information.

21. Sale of your personal information

Except as specified above, we do not rent, sell or otherwise disclose any of your information to any person outside our business.

22. Data may be “processed” outside Ireland

Our web sites are hosted in Ireland. We also use outsourced services in countries outside the EU from time to time in other aspects of our business. Accordingly, data obtained within Ireland may be “processed” outside the Ireland and data obtained in any other country may be processed within or outside that country.

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Many of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; or
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
  • Where we use providers based in the United States, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Please email us at [email protected] if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

23. Compliance with the law

This confidentiality policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your country, we should like to hear from you, but ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

Please read Microsoft Office 365 privacy policy at https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-gb/privacystatement

24. Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personal information from our web site, you may contact us at [email protected]

To better safeguard your information, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your information.

If you have any question regarding the privacy policy, please contact us at [email protected]

25. You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our use of your data

Please tell us first, so we have a chance to address your concerns. If we fail in this, you can address any complaint to the Irish Data Protection Commissioner’s Office, you can find their contact details directly below.

Commissioner Helen Dixon
Postal Address Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23
Co. Laois
Telephone +353 57 8684800
+353 (0)761 104 800
Lo Call Number 1890 252 231
Fax +353 57 868 4757
Email [email protected]


Now take me back to the homepage

Contact Details

OmniPro, Main Street, Ferns, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford, Ireland.

DPO: Stuart Anderson

053 9100000

[email protected]

Last Updated: October 30, 2018